{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Alight 3

2021

$599 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
PEDAL TO WORK, MEET FRIENDS FOR COFFEE OR BUILD UP FITNESS ON THE BIKE PATH. ALIGHT FITS RIGHT INTO A FUN, HEALTHY LIFESTYLE.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX-Grade aluminium frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Why We Love It

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, this premium bike makes it easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. Modern finishes keep style at the forefront of every ride. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight a stable, confident ride quality. And thanks to integrated dropouts, it’s easy to personalize with racks and fenders.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Steel, rack mounts
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport alloy, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano EF-41, 21sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano TY510
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano TY500
  • Brakes
    Alloy V-brake
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano EF41
  • Cassette
    Shimano MF-TZ500, 14-34T, 7sp
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 28-38-48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Sealed
  • Rims
    Giant alloy
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X3, 700x38c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Alight with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.8
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.6
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68326.971928.374929.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.