{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 1

2021

$2,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
There are lots of reasons to ride: health, fitness, freedom and fun. This lightweight flat-bar road bike checks all the boxes. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, it’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to energising commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tyres up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tyres.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations.

Easy to accessorise

RideSense compatible frame and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Carbon
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, with alloy OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-RS700, 22sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Tektro TKD-84 hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TKD-84 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG700, 11-34T, 11sp
  • Chain
    KMC X11-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR2 disc tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy cassette disc, 24H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14-15g
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2 tubeless, 700x32c
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

From fitness rides to energizing commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32mm in width, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires.

FastRoad Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.764.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51120.153721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38815.338615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.869727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
FastRoad Advanced 1

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.