{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Thrive 2

2021

$1,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
FROM SHORT DAILY SPINS TO LONGER ROAD RIDES, THRIVE IS A FAST, FUN AND CONFIDENT FITNESS BIKE.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blend speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Control

Pedalling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Why We Love It

With stylish urban looks, this flat bar commuter absorbs road chatter and is perfect for city or country rides. Complete with fast, reliable shifting and braking, this lightweight build is designed for comfort and finesse. Get ready to create bigger goals and tackle new adventures. Thrive blends the speed and agility of a road bike with a more comfortable, flat-bar upright riding position. The women’s-specific frame features Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and lightweight ALUXX-Grade aluminium material for a quick, agile feel. The D-Fuse alloy seatpost reduces road vibrations for a smooth ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Composite, with alloy steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, low rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 18sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDR280 hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDR280 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG201, 11-34T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA sealed
  • Rims
    Giant alloy disc
  • Hubs
    Alloy disc, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3, 700x32c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Thrive with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.350019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.35602258022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.91756.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3107242.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.15582258222.9
LReach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.741316.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.377330.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.